FKKSA - Official Portal

FACULTY OF CHEMICAL & NATURAL RESOURCES ENGINEERING

2014-university

Exhibition   name Name Award Members info Title
Creation, Innovation, Technology   & Research Exposition CITREX 2014,Universiti Malaysia Pahang, 5-6 March   2014 Assoc Prof Dr Abdurahman Hamid Nour Gold   medal Abdurahman.H.Nour; Nuri Adelah Mohd Biomethanation   of Palm Oil Mill Effluent (POME) by Ultrasonic Membrane Anaerobic System   (UMAS) Using POME as Substrate
Gold medal Abdurahman.H.Nour;   Rosli.M.Yunus; Azhari.H.Nour A   Novel Technique for Environmentally Friendly Fuel.
Dr Jolius bin Gimbun Gold   medal Ghazi   Faisal Najmuldeen, Rosli M Yunus, Mardhiana Ismail, Wan Mohd Hafizuddin Wan   Yusoff, Jolius Gimbun microwave   assisted extraction and transesterification of the produced oil to produce   second generation biodiesel using a novel catalyst
Dr   Ruzinah binti Isha Gold   medal Mazrul Nizam Abu Seman, Hafizah Ramli, Nor Hafizah Zainal Abidin, Mohd Hafiz Abd Latib, Nurul Hariyah Abd Majid, Weerana Eh Kan, Kalai Chelvi Murugayah Photocatalytic Reactor System for Seawater Desalination
Assoc   Prof Dr Ghazi Faisal Najmuldeen Gold   medal Ghazi   Faisal Najmuldeen , Mardhiana   Ismail, Rosli Mohd Yunus , Jolius Gimbun,Wan Mohd Hafizuddin Wan Yussof Exploring the Transesterification of Castor Oil to Produce second Generation Biodiesel Using Chemically Treated Limestone Based Catalyst
Assoc   Prof Dr Arun Gupta Gold   medal Priya   Kumaran, Anis, Prof Dr Rosli Mohd Yunus Development   of wound healing hydrogel from keratin protein
Mohd Najib bin Razali Gold   medal Noor Adilah Salehan, Prof Dato' Dr Rosli Bin Mohd Yunus, Wan Athirah Binti Wan Mohammad Hamdan Formulation   Of Multipurpose Grease From Waste Emulsions And Waste Red Gypsum (From Waste   To Wealth)
Gold medal N. Asmawati, S Zulaikha, C.H. Yvan, Mohd najib Razali Innovative Industrial Wastewater Treatment System using Bio-adsorbents
Noormazlinah binti Ahmad Gold   medal 0 0
       
Dr   Jolius bin Gimbun Silver medal Said Nurdin,   Jolius Gimbun, Rosli M Yunus, Fatimah Azzahra’ Misebah, Siti Farhana Haron,   Nur Syazwani Ghazali Activated   Paphia undulate Shells Waste (APSW): A Cost-Effective Catalyst for Biodiesel   Synthesis from Rubber and Jatropha curcas Seeds Oil (RSOME and JSOME)
Dr   Ruzinah binti Isha Silver   medal Hafizah Ramli, Razhan Bin Hassan, Nur Suhada Amran, Najwa Mohd Nor Waste to Energy: Catalytic Conversion of Palm Oil Waste to Clean Fuel
Assoc   Prof Dr Ghazi Faisal Najmuldeen Silver   medal Essam   Makky , Ghazi Faisal Najmuldeen, Jinan Basheer Ahmed, Nuradila Bt Ahmad   Ridzan, Nurul Afzan Bt. Ahmad Microbial   Nanaoparticles from disposed X-Ray films
Abd.   Aziz Bin Mohd Azoddein Silver   medal Ahmad   Bazli Bustary, Umaimah M. Khir, Mazrul   Nizam A Seman, Said Nurdin, Nik Meriam N. Sulaiman Bioremoval   of Benzene, Toluene and Xylene (BTX) from Petrochemical Industrial Wastewater   using Pseudomonas Putida ATC 49128
Dr Ing Dr Mohamad Rizza Othman Silver   medal M.R.   Othman, S.B. Abdullah, D. Dzulkiflie & F.H. Besar Academician Performance Scoresheet (APS)
Nur   Aminatulmimi binti Ismail Silver   medal Jamil   Roslan Curry   leaves as Natural Based Insect Repellent
Mohd Najib bin Razali Silver   medal Prof Daro' Dr Rosli Mohd Yunus, Mohd Hafizuddin Bin Hambali Recovery of Base Oil From Waste Sludge Using Ultrasonic Solvent Extraction System (From Waste to Wealth)
Dr   Mior Ahmad Khushairi binti Zahari Silver   medal Dr. Mior Ahmad Khushairi bin Mohd Zahari,Dr. Mazrul Nizam Abu Seman, AP  Dr. Che Ku Mohammad Faizal Che Ku Yahya, Dr. Syed Mohd Saufi Tuan Chik,Dr. Wan Mohd Hafizuddin Wan Yussof, Dr. Said Nurdin Enhanced Biosugars Recovery From Oil Palm Frond Juice for the Production of Value-added Products
       
Assoc Prof Dr Abdurahman Hamid Nour Bronze   medal Abdurahman.H.Nour;   Rosli.M.Yunus; Azhari.H.Nour Biomethanation   of Sugar Cane by Ultrasonic Membrane Anaerobic System (UMAS) Using Sugar Cane   as Substrate
Dr Jolius bin Gimbun Bronze   medal Balu   Ranganathan, Jolius Gimbun, Gaanty Pragas Maniam, Idayu mat Ali, Hairunnisa   Osman, Ikop Sdn Bhd. Wanjoy   empowering made moiselles
Bronze medal Prakash   Ravo, Anwaruddin, Pang Sook Fun & Jolius Gimbun Flour   from cassava using enzymatic starch liberation
Dr Syed Mohd Saufi bin Tuan Chik Bronze   medal Nurul   Atiqah Abdul Hamid, Robiatun Ain Maidin, Syed M. Saufi Hybrid   Molecular Imprinted Membrane for Selective Glucose Binding from Biomass   Processing
Bronze medal Siti   Normunira Ramli, Nurlin fatin Mohd Tahirun, Siti Nor Ainda Mazlan, Syed M.   Saufi Local   Made Nanofiltration Hollow Fiber Membrane for Sugar Separation in Biomass   Processing
Bronze medal Ganeshmorthy   A/L Sekaran, Syed M. Saufi Adsoprtive   Membrane for iron Removal
Assoc Prof Dr Ghazi Faisal Najmuldeen Bronze   medal Ghazi Faisal Najmuldeen, Wahida Binti Amat Fadzil Fabrication of Medium Density Fiberboard from Oil Palm Frond and Its Blend
Dr Eman   N Ali Bronze   medal Eman N Ali Cheap Biosorbent from Moringa Oleifera Leaves for Heavy Metal Removal from Water
Dr Farhan bt Mohd Said Bronze   medal Mohamad   Hakimi b Talib, Nor Farhana bt Hamid Preliminary   work of red pigment by Monascus purpureus using oil palm frond in Solid state   fermentation
Dr Ing Dr Mohamad Rizza Othman Bronze   medal M.A.   Ahmad, N. Ismail & M.R. Othman Best   practices to overcome dust explosion incidents in industry
Dr   Sunarti binti Abd Rahman Bronze   medal Chen   Chee Lek and Sunarti Abd Rahman Production of Mixed-Matrix Membrane (PSF/Zeolite) for CO2/N2 separation
Dr Chong Fui Chin Bronze   medal Chong   Fui Chin, Chong Kwok Feng, Geraldine Chan Sue Ching Fabrication   of A Graphene Oxide Based Immuno-Biosensor for Hepatitis B Virus Surface   Antigen Detection
         

University ranking